Menu
985.747.0510 | 63279 Lowery Road, Amite, LA 70422 | rick@lanativeplants.com
Acer barbatum
Botanical Name

Acer barbatum

Common Name
Southern Sugar Maple
Wetland Status
UPL

A Louisiana Super Plant, deciduous tree grows up to 50’ tall by 30’ wide. Likes moderate, well- drained soil. Blooms very small greenish-yellow flowers that attract honeybees. A wonderful native ornamental & shade tree for the South. Its fall color is generally butterscotch yellow with occasional orange or red blushes.

SIZE

PRICE

COUNT NOW

FUTURE COUNT

13.5 gal
64.00
10
-
20 gal
100.00
4
-
27.5 gal
140.00
4
-