Menu
985.747.0510 | 63279 Lowery Road, Amite, LA 70422 | rick@lanativeplants.com
Acer rubrum var. drummondii
Botanical Name

Acer rubrum var. drummondii

Common Name
Swamp Red Maple
Wetland Status
FACW

A Louisiana native particularly well-adapted to poor drainage. Leaves are silvery on the back; females produce a large ornamental winged fruit ranging from burgundy to rusty red hanging from the bare branches in Jan/Feb. Thrives in well-drained, average landscape conditions despite their swampy native habitat. They make attractive, fast-growing, medium-sized shade trees reaching 40 - 50’ tall & 30’ wide.

SIZE

PRICE

COUNT NOW

FUTURE COUNT

13.5 gal
64.00
19
-
27.5 gal
140.00
52
-