Menu
985.747.0510 | 63279 Lowery Road, Amite, LA 70422 | rick@lanativeplants.com
Callicarpa americana
Botanical Name

Callicarpa americana

Common Name
American Beautyberry
Wetland Status
FACU

A large loose deciduous shrub to 8’ with large foliage. Small pinkish flowers lead to the eye-catching clusters of bright purple, white, pink and even maroon fruits that circle the stems. Light green foliage that turns yellow in fall. Does well in full sun or under a pine canopy. Very tolerant of dry conditions and the fruit serve as a wildlife moisture source during drought. As with many fire-evolved shrubs, cut back severely every few years.

SIZE

PRICE

COUNT NOW

FUTURE COUNT

3 gal
8.50
179
-
3 gal 'Bonner Creek' (compact form)
8.50
100