Menu
985.747.0510 | 63279 Lowery Road, Amite, LA 70422 | rick@lanativeplants.com
Calycanthus floridus
Botanical Name

Calycanthus floridus

Common Name
Eastern Sweetshrub
Wetland Status
FACU

Deciduous shrub with a suckering habit grows 6-9' tall with an equal or slightly greater spread. Features very fragrant, brown to reddish-brown flowers (2" across) which bloom at the ends of short branchlets in May. Flowers give way to brownish, urn-shaped fruits which mature in fall and persist throughout the winter. Lustrous, dark green (pale beneath), leaves turn stunningly golden yellow in fall. Part shade to sun in average garden soil.

SIZE

PRICE

COUNT NOW

FUTURE COUNT

3 gal
10.95
25
-