Menu
985.747.0510 | 63279 Lowery Road, Amite, LA 70422 | rick@lanativeplants.com
Canna flaccida
Botanical Name

Canna flaccida

Common Name
Golden Canna
Wetland Status
OBL

A large, showy, native aquatic plant that grows to 4’ tall in small stands at the edges of marshes, ponds, and lakes. The large, showy, 3” yellow flowers grow in clusters at the tops of long stalks. Leaves attach in a spiral along the stem. Can grow in a wide variety of substrates, including sand, clay, loam, and organic muck. Grows best in moist or saturated soil, but somewhat tolerant of drought. Tolerates partial shade, but it grows best under full-sun conditions.

SIZE

PRICE

COUNT NOW

FUTURE COUNT

2.5 qt
2.65
20
-