Menu
985.747.0510 | 63279 Lowery Road, Amite, LA 70422 | rick@lanativeplants.com
Carex cherokeensis
Botanical Name

Carex cherokeensis

Common Name
Cherokee Sedge
Wetland Status
FACW

Evergreen clumping sedge with attractive flower/seed stalks in late spring.  12"-18", it is drought-tolerant but likes extra water in drier months, and loves very moist situations.  A fine groundcover or low-maintenance filler; likes part shade but can handle sun.  A great raingarden plant.

SIZE

PRICE

COUNT NOW

FUTURE COUNT

2.5 qt
3.00
215
-