Menu
985.747.0510 | 63279 Lowery Road, Amite, LA 70422 | rick@lanativeplants.com
Carex glaucescens
Botanical Name

Carex glaucescens

Common Name
Southern Waxy Sedge
Wetland Status
FACW

Brown spikes bloom late spring to early summer with yellowish, smooth fruits developing in late summer.  Matures to a height of 5 feet; used for cover for wildlife.  Plant in light shade in a consistently moist area..

SIZE

PRICE

COUNT NOW

FUTURE COUNT

1.2 qt
2.50
590
-