Menu
985.747.0510 | 63279 Lowery Road, Amite, LA 70422 | rick@lanativeplants.com
Botanical Name

Carex joorii

Common Name
Cypress Swamp Sedge
Wetland Status
OBL

Clump forming sedge prefers shade to partial sun  Makes large clumps and blooms & makes fruit in the summer.  In the wild it usually grows in sites that are flooded during the winter and spring, so it is tolerant of standing water during that period.  Birds & butterflies feed on this. 

SIZE

PRICE

COUNT NOW

FUTURE COUNT

2.5 qt
2.65
235
-