Menu
985.747.0510 | 63279 Lowery Road, Amite, LA 70422 | rick@lanativeplants.com
Carya aquatica
Botanical Name

Carya aquatica

Common Name
Water Hickory
Wetland Status
OBL

Water hickory is a medium to large tree with a tall, straight trunk, slender upright branches, narrow crown, and bitter inedible nuts.  Height to 100'.  The bark of older trees is light-brown, splitting into long, plate-like, red-tinged scales. Serves as a primary host for some magnificent moths. Attracts butterflies and is a larval host for Luna, funeral dagger, and giant regal. This species is very tolerant of wet soils, yet can flourish on well-drained sites.  It grows best in full sunlight or partial shade,
 

SIZE

PRICE

COUNT NOW

FUTURE COUNT

3 gal
9.00
-
47 in Oct