Menu
985.747.0510 | 63279 Lowery Road, Amite, LA 70422 | rick@lanativeplants.com
Botanical Name

Celtis laevigata

Common Name
Sugarberry
Wetland Status
FACW

America’s most adaptable tree, it grows in all but 20 of our 50 states.  It is a common large overstory tree of bottomland forests.  Three species of butterflies feed on the leaves as larvae: Hackberry Emperor, Tawny Emperor, and American Snout.  The fruits are edible and sweetish — the taste is similar to that of dates — but the stone is large and covered by only a thin layer of flesh. The fruits are greatly enjoyed by birds. 

SIZE

PRICE

COUNT NOW

FUTURE COUNT

13.5 gal
46.50
54
-
27.5 gal
14.25
13
-