Menu
985.747.0510 | 63279 Lowery Road, Amite, LA 70422 | rick@lanativeplants.com
Cliftonia monophylla ‘Chipola Pink’
Botanical Name

Cliftonia monophylla ‘Chipola Pink’

Common Name
Pink Buckwheat Tree
Wetland Status
FACW

A large shrub that can grow up to 15’ tall at maturity (20 years).  In spring, it is covered with short spikes of small pink flowers, followed by dry, flattened, buckwheat-like fruits.  It is an important nectar source for honeybees.  Grows easily in moist soil in a sunny site.

SIZE

PRICE

COUNT NOW

FUTURE COUNT

3 gal
12.00
18
-
13.5 gal
64.00
-
4 in Oct