Menu
985.747.0510 | 63279 Lowery Road, Amite, LA 70422 | rick@lanativeplants.com
Crataegus opaca
Botanical Name

Crataegus opaca

Common Name
Mayhaw
Wetland Status
OBL

Hawthorne native to the southeastern states.  20’– 30’ at maturity.  Best in wetter soils. Will grow in upland soils in full sun.  Lovely white flowers in February & March followed by a bright red to reddish-yellow fruit about ½” to 1” in diameter, ripe from mid-April through early May.  Best known for the delicious, unique jelly that is a southern favorite.

SIZE

PRICE

COUNT NOW

FUTURE COUNT

2.5 qt
3.00
10
-
3 gal
9.00
100
-
10 gal
36.00
7
-
13.5 gal
50.00
76
-
27.5 gal
115.00
3
-