Menu
985.747.0510 | 63279 Lowery Road, Amite, LA 70422 | rick@lanativeplants.com
Aesculus pavia
Botanical Name

Aesculus pavia

Common Name
Red Buckeye
Wetland Status
FACU

Novel, eye-catching small tree from the get-go in spring. Buds burst with large 5 leaflet palmate foliage almost immediately followed by large spiking panicle red flowers that attract butterflies. Odd-shaped fruits set on the spikes and, as summer advances, split open to shed 1 - 3 "buckeye" seeds. Expect this plant to tear through the seasons as when summer heat arrives, it browns-out, drops its leaves and rests. Slow-growing to 25' in shady to part-sun places.

SIZE

PRICE

COUNT NOW

FUTURE COUNT

3 gal
12.95
10
-