Menu
985.747.0510 | 63279 Lowery Road, Amite, LA 70422 | rick@lanativeplants.com
Carya illinoinensis
Botanical Name

Carya illinoinensis

Common Name
Sweet Pecan
Wetland Status
FACU

Deciduous native tree well-suited to large landscapes and natural settings; wildlife is greatly attracted by the fruit.  Usually grows 70–100’ tall with a spread of 40 –75’.  The largest of the hickories, has a uniform, symmetrical, broadly oval crown & is massively-branched with yellow fall color.  The sweet, edible nut, makes pecan the best hickory for fruit production.  Growing well in full sun or part shade, pecan trees grow best on fertile, well-drained, acid or alkaline moist soil.  

SIZE

PRICE

COUNT NOW

FUTURE COUNT

3 gal
9.00
60
-