Menu
985.747.0510 | 63279 Lowery Road, Amite, LA 70422 | rick@lanativeplants.com
Amelanchier arborea
Botanical Name

Amelanchier arborea

Common Name
Serviceberry - Future Avl Only
Wetland Status
FACU

Brilliant autumn foliage from yellow to bronze-red glowing against light-gray/silvery bark. Pure-white, fragrant blossoms are borne in pendulous racemes in mid to late April. The reddish-purple edible fruit that emerges in June is much like a blueberry only sweeter; favored by birds of all kinds. Ideal for naturalization in small groves when space is plentiful or as a single tree. 15’-25’ tall, deciduous, easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade.  Tolerates clay soil.

SIZE

PRICE

COUNT NOW

FUTURE COUNT

4 gal
19.00
-
32 in Oct '21