Menu
985.747.0510 | 63279 Lowery Road, Amite, LA 70422 | rick@lanativeplants.com
Asclepias viridis
Botanical Name

Asclepias viridis

Common Name
Green Antelopehorn
Wetland Status
FAC

2’ tall perennial, light-green flowers with a purplish center May - July give way to seed pods which split open when ripe releasing numerous silky-tailed seeds for dispersal by the wind. Seed pods are valued in dried flower arrangements. Flowers are a nectar source for many butterflies, and leaves are a food source for monarch butterfly larvae (caterpillars). Full sun, drought tolerant.

SIZE

PRICE

COUNT NOW

FUTURE COUNT

2.5 qt
4.00
10
-