Menu
985.747.0510 | 63279 Lowery Road, Amite, LA 70422 | rick@lanativeplants.com
Asimina triloba
Botanical Name

Asimina triloba

Common Name
Paw Paw
Wetland Status
FAC

Grows 15 – 20’ tall.  Full sun to part shade in rich moist, slightly acid soils.  Cup-shaped, purple flowers appear in spring, and give way to edible, oblong, yellowish-green fruits which mature in early autumn to a dark brown.  Flavor and fleshy consistency of the sweet-flavored fruits resembles bananas.  Fruits are frequently eaten raw or used in ice creams or pies.

SIZE

PRICE

COUNT NOW

FUTURE COUNT

1 gal
5.00
90
-
3 gal
12.00
75
-