Menu
985.747.0510 | 63279 Lowery Road, Amite, LA 70422 | rick@lanativeplants.com
Bouteloua curtipendula
Botanical Name

Bouteloua curtipendula

Common Name
Sideoats Grama
Wetland Status
FAC

This medium-tall grass mixes well in plantings with spring wildflowers, because it stays short in the spring. Birds love the ripe seeds.   Side-oats grama is a bunchy or sod-forming grass with 2-3 ft. stems in erect, wiry clumps.  A perennial, clump-forming, warm season grass.  Sun, part-shade, medium-textured, well-drained soils. Disturbed, igneous, limestone-based sands, loams, and clays.  Often found growing with Little Bluestem (Schizachyrium scoparium).

SIZE

PRICE

COUNT NOW

FUTURE COUNT

1.2 qt
5.00
20
-