Menu
985.747.0510 | 63279 Lowery Road, Amite, LA 70422 | rick@lanativeplants.com
Callicarpa americana ‘Bonner Creek’
Botanical Name

Callicarpa americana ‘Bonner Creek’

Common Name
American Beautyberry (compact)
Wetland Status
FACU

A more compact selection of the large loose deciduous shrub to 6’ with medium foliage. Small rosy flowers lead to the eye-catching clusters of bright purple fruits that circle the stems.  Beautyberry has a broad mounding form in full sunlight, and is effective under a pine canopy or as a specimen plant.  Light green foliage turns yellow in fall.  Very tolerant of dry conditions and the fruit serve as a wildlife food and as a moisture source during drought. As with many fire-evolved shrubs, cut back severely every few years.

SIZE

PRICE

COUNT NOW

FUTURE COUNT

3 gal
9.00
60
-