Menu
985.747.0510 | 63279 Lowery Road, Amite, LA 70422 | rick@lanativeplants.com
Carpinus caroliniana
Botanical Name

Carpinus caroliniana

Common Name
American Hornbeam - Future Avl Only
Wetland Status
FAC

Handsome deciduous tree which slowly reaches a height and spread of 20 - 30 ft. Will grow with an attractive open habit in total shade, but dense in full sun.  Of particular interest are the muscle-like ripples of the smooth gray trunk and the yellow leaf color in autumn. Well-suited for small spaces, American Hornbeam is tolerant of occasional flooding. Nutlets and buds are eaten by many birds and squirrels.

SIZE

PRICE

COUNT NOW

FUTURE COUNT

2.5 qt
4.00
20
-
3 gal
12.00
-
60 in Oct '21