Menu
985.747.0510 | 63279 Lowery Road, Amite, LA 70422 | rick@lanativeplants.com
Chasmanthium latifolium
Botanical Name

Chasmanthium latifolium

Common Name
Indian Woodoats
Wetland Status
FAC

A clump-forming, upright, ornamental native grass, 2-5’tall; flat, drooping seed heads flutter when caressed by even the softest of breezes. Seed heads emerge green but turn purplish bronze by late summer. Bright green leaves turn a coppery color after frost and eventually brown by winter. Full sun to part shade, medium to wet soil.

SIZE

PRICE

COUNT NOW

FUTURE COUNT

2.5 qt
4.00
-
50 in Sept