Menu
985.747.0510 | 63279 Lowery Road, Amite, LA 70422 | rick@lanativeplants.com
Chionanthus virginicus
Botanical Name

Chionanthus virginicus

Common Name
Fringetree
Wetland Status
FACU

This wonderful, small native tree blooms in late April/May with clouds of  lacy, fringe-like white blooms, giving an ethereal appearance. Small blue fruits are produced in late summer and are consumed by numerous birds and wildlife.  The large oval leaves have a yellow autumn color.  Fringetree is an excellent specimen tree for the home landscape.  It is hardy, and though it tolerates full sun, prefers some protection from the hot afternoon sun.  Typically grows 12-20' tall.  Moist to dry soil.
 

SIZE

PRICE

COUNT NOW

FUTURE COUNT

10 gal
55.00
4
-