Menu
985.747.0510 | 63279 Lowery Road, Amite, LA 70422 | rick@lanativeplants.com
Clethra alniflolia
Botanical Name

Clethra alniflolia

Common Name
Summersweet
Wetland Status
FACW

Blooms in shady locations in late summer (July–Aug) when few other shrubs are in bloom. Grows to 3'-6’ with sweetly fragrant white flowers.   Effective as a hedge. Compact size makes this an ideal flowering shrub for smaller gardens.  Easily grown in average, medium to wet soils in full sun to part shade. Tolerates clay soils and full shade. Attractive to butterflies and bees.

SIZE

PRICE

COUNT NOW

FUTURE COUNT

6.5 gal
30.00
11
-