Menu
985.747.0510 | 63279 Lowery Road, Amite, LA 70422 | rick@lanativeplants.com
Cyrilla racemiflora 'Neon Jon'
Botanical Name

Cyrilla racemiflora 'Neon Jon'

Common Name
Swamp Titi
Wetland Status
FACW

Small, native semi-evergreen shrub 10-15’ tall; fragrant summer flowers, creamy-white racemes give the appearance of downward pointed fingers. Summer fruits are yellow-brown.  Suited to full sun or partial shade.  Perfect for naturalized plantings. In cold winters, leaves turn red before falling. Grows naturally on acidic, wetland soils, but can tolerate dry soils once it has become well established. Until then, water frequently.  Attractive to bees and birds. ‘Neon Jon’ was discovered in St. Tammany Parish by John Mayronne; it has bright yellow variegated new growth.
 

SIZE

PRICE

COUNT NOW

FUTURE COUNT

4 gal
20.00
7
-
13.5 gal
118.00
7
-