Menu
985.747.0510 | 63279 Lowery Road, Amite, LA 70422 | rick@lanativeplants.com
Diospyros virginiana
Botanical Name

Diospyros virginiana

Common Name
Common Persimmon
Wetland Status
FAC

A low, shrubby, deciduous tree 15’ tall. At least two trees are necessary for fruit. Bell-shaped, yellow flowers are hidden by half-grown leaves, with the male flowers appearing in clusters, female flowers appearing solitary.  Edible persimmon fruits (1-2” in diameter) mature in fall to an orange to reddish-purple color; leaves can be  used to make teas. Grows in average,dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Drought tolerant.
 

SIZE

PRICE

COUNT NOW

FUTURE COUNT

3 gal
12.00
15
-