Menu
985.747.0510 | 63279 Lowery Road, Amite, LA 70422 | rick@lanativeplants.com
Dryopteris ludoviciana
Botanical Name

Dryopteris ludoviciana

Common Name
Southern Woodfern
Wetland Status
FACW

 

Long, evergreen fronds are dark green, lustrous and leathery.  Impressive sight in a shady fern garden as it makes a good groundcover foliage for shade in the hot Southeast.   A single plant will become 3' - 4' tall and 2' - 3' wide in several years.  Native to swamps but performs well in average garden conditions.  

SIZE

PRICE

COUNT NOW

FUTURE COUNT

2.5 qt
4.00
85
-