Menu
985.747.0510 | 63279 Lowery Road, Amite, LA 70422 | rick@lanativeplants.com
Echinacea purpurea
Botanical Name

Echinacea purpurea

Common Name
Wetland Status
FACU

Perennial with smooth stems and showy daisy-like lavender flowers June – Aug.  Good for prairie gardens and attractive in flower arrangements.  Best in full sun. Tolerant of drought, heat, humidity and poor soil. Leave flowerheads so the blackened cones may be visited by goldfinches or other birds that feed on the seeds.  Grows 2’-4’ tall. 

SIZE

PRICE

COUNT NOW

FUTURE COUNT

2..5 qt
4.00
40
-