Menu
985.747.0510 | 63279 Lowery Road, Amite, LA 70422 | rick@lanativeplants.com
Eragrostis hirsuta
Botanical Name

Eragrostis hirsuta

Common Name
Bigtop Lovegrass
Wetland Status
FACU

Prefers full sun and well-drained soil, but tolerates infertile, poor soils and drought.  The silvery-green lacy plumes bear seeds tinged with purple. An excellent grass for use with larger, more dominant grasses. The airy seed heads allow adjacent plants in bloom to be seen.  3’ tall and 2’wide.
 

SIZE

PRICE

COUNT NOW

FUTURE COUNT

3 gal
12.00
60
-