Menu
985.747.0510 | 63279 Lowery Road, Amite, LA 70422 | rick@lanativeplants.com
Eryngium yuccifolium
Botanical Name

Eryngium yuccifolium

Common Name
Rattlesnake Master
Wetland Status
FAC

A member of the carrot and parsley family, this distinctive plant is gaining popularity as an ornamental. It grows and flowers in most garden soils, provided it receives some sun during the middle of the day. It is the sole support for the endangered moth Papaipema eryngii and is a favorite of other native insects.  Grows 4’-5’, blooms early summer, contributes greatly to insect diversity.  Monarch butterflies, skippers, and other butterflies visit the flower heads for nectar. Soldier beetles visit the flowers to eat pollen; major pollinators include a diversity of bees, wasps, and flies.

SIZE

PRICE

COUNT NOW

FUTURE COUNT

2.5 qt
4.00
20
+ 50 in Oct '21