Menu
985.747.0510 | 63279 Lowery Road, Amite, LA 70422 | rick@lanativeplants.com
Fagus grandifolia
Botanical Name

Fagus grandifolia

Common Name
American Beech - Future Avl Only
Wetland Status
FACU

A medium-to-large deciduous tree forming a large, open, spreading crown.  The light gray bark makes the tree easy to recognize. Grows to a height of 50–70' and a spread of around 40' at maturity.  Rich, well-drained, moderately acid soils; very drought sensitive.  Shade tolerant.  Slow growth.  Long-lived.  Beechnuts have a lot of oil and are consumed by small game animals and birds.
 

SIZE

PRICE

COUNT NOW

FUTURE COUNT

1 gal
6.00
-
20 in Oct '21
3 gal
14.00
-
10 in Oct '21