Menu
985.747.0510 | 63279 Lowery Road, Amite, LA 70422 | rick@lanativeplants.com
Gaura lindheimeri 'Whirling Butterflies'
Botanical Name

Gaura lindheimeri 'Whirling Butterflies'

Common Name
Beeblossom
Wetland Status
FAC

Herbaceous clump-forming native perennial  2’-3’ tall with arching red stems, pink flower buds and 4-petaled snow white flowers in late spring to autumn. Flowers open only a few at a time, and  dance in the wind like butterflies.  Narrow lance-shaped leaves  are sometimes spotted with maroon.  Plants can benefit from close planting or support from adjacent perennials.  Best grown in sandy, loamy, well-drained soils in full sun. Needs good drainage.

SIZE

PRICE

COUNT NOW

FUTURE COUNT

2.5 qt
4.00
10
-