Menu
985.747.0510 | 63279 Lowery Road, Amite, LA 70422 | rick@lanativeplants.com
Helianthus angustifolius
Botanical Name

Helianthus angustifolius

Common Name
Swamp Sunflower
Wetland Status
FACW

Grows to 6’; tolerates wet soils; grow in full sun; blooms September – October.  The plants are attractive in garden borders or in large barrel planters provided watering is regular; pinch growing tips twice during the season to create a rounded habit and more flowers.   It is a great late-nectar plant for butterflies. Birds are attracted to seeds so leave standing dead flowers into the winter as natural bird feeders.  Cut sunflowers are excellent in arrangements.

SIZE

PRICE

COUNT NOW

FUTURE COUNT

2.5 qt
4.00
200
-