Menu
985.747.0510 | 63279 Lowery Road, Amite, LA 70422 | rick@lanativeplants.com
Hibiscus coccineus
Botanical Name

Hibiscus coccineus

Common Name
Scarlet Rosemallow
Wetland Status
OBL

A slender shrubby herbaceous perennial. Established plants can have one to several stems up to 7’ tall. Five  petaled flowers are brilliant crimson red and 6-8 in across. Each lasts only a day but new ones continue to open all summer and fall. Does best in full sun.  Likes a moist soil and can tolerate flooding. Plant them next to a pond or water garden, or at the back of a bed. 

SIZE

PRICE

COUNT NOW

FUTURE COUNT

3 gal
12.00
65
-