Menu
985.747.0510 | 63279 Lowery Road, Amite, LA 70422 | rick@lanativeplants.com
Ilex cassine
Botanical Name

Ilex cassine

Common Name
Dahoon Holly
Wetland Status
FACW

Evergreen tree with a narrow growth habit of upward pointing branches, 20-30’ tall.   'St. Tammany' and 'Tchefuncte' are red-fruited female selections found near Covington, LA.   'Tensaw' was selected by Tom Dodd III for its rounded habit, wide green leaves and red berries.  'Tensaw' makes a very dense screen but doesn't get as tall as the species.  Dahoon Holly is covered with bright red berries in winter; foliage and fruit are often used in Christmas decorations.   This holly has a broad oval form that is clean and neat in appearance, and can be easily trimmed for narrow spaces.  The linear leaves are yellow-green in color and contrast well against darker evergreens.  Adaptable to most conditions from full sun to deep shade. Likes light sandy soil; native of swamps and boggy areas, can adapt to drier situations if watered during dry periods.  

SIZE

PRICE

COUNT NOW

FUTURE COUNT

10 gal 'St. Tammany'
36.00
-
50 in Oct '21
13.5 gal 'Tchefuncte''
50.00
1
38 in June '21
27.5 gal (male)
115.00
-
7 in June '21
27.5 gal 'Tensaw''
115.00
-
2 in Oct '21
27.5 gal 'St. Tammany'
115.00
6
-