Menu
985.747.0510 | 63279 Lowery Road, Amite, LA 70422 | rick@lanativeplants.com
Ilex decidua
Botanical Name

Ilex decidua

Common Name
Possumhaw Holly
Wetland Status
FACW

Deciduous shrub 6-14' high with yellow leaves in autumn and inconspicuous whitish flowers.  'Warren's Red' is a female plant producing dense clusters of orange-red berries in Sept until mid-March.  Attractive silvery bark.  Effective as a specimen in groups or as a hedge; is an especially attractive specimen tree for winter display.   Can be grown in low spots or along ponds with somewhat wet soil conditions. Berries are a source of food for animals and birds.  Full sun to part shade.
 

SIZE

PRICE

COUNT NOW

FUTURE COUNT

6.5 gal 'Warren's Red'
30.00
19
-
10 gal 'Warren's Red'
46.00
12
-
13.5 gal 'Warren's Red'
64.00
5
-
13.5 gal straight species, local
50.00
18
-