Menu
985.747.0510 | 63279 Lowery Road, Amite, LA 70422 | rick@lanativeplants.com
Ilex glabra
Botanical Name

Ilex glabra

Common Name
Inkberry
Wetland Status
FACW

A slow-growing, upright-rounded, broadleaf evergreen shrub in the holly family.  Prefers rich, consistently mosit, acidic soils in full sun but has good wet soil and shade tolerance.  Inkberries are dioecious (separate male and female plants).  Females need a male pollinator to produce the berry-like drupes characteristis of the species.  Excellent informal hedge.

SIZE

PRICE

COUNT NOW

FUTURE COUNT

6.5 gal
35.00
14
-
10 gal
53.00
8
-