Menu
985.747.0510 | 63279 Lowery Road, Amite, LA 70422 | rick@lanativeplants.com
Ilex verticillata
Botanical Name

Ilex verticillata

Common Name
Winterberry Holly
Wetland Status
FACW

'Winter Red' is a deciduous female holly, grows 8-9’ tall with a comparable or greater spread. Valued for heavy fruit set and persistence, its suckering, massing habit make it great for natural borders. Often found in swampy areas or along rivers and streams where it is subject to periodic flooding which makes it ideal for rain gardens, but it also thrives in ordinary garden soil.  It prefers full sun-partial shade and moist, acid soil that has good organic matter content.  OUr local selections are female, as well.

SIZE

PRICE

COUNT NOW

FUTURE COUNT

10 gal (local)
42.00
7
-
13.5 gal (local)
55.00
2
-
27.5 gal 'Winter Red'
115.00
4
-