Menu
985.747.0510 | 63279 Lowery Road, Amite, LA 70422 | rick@lanativeplants.com
Ilex vomitoria
Botanical Name

Ilex vomitoria

Common Name
Native Yaupon
Wetland Status
FAC

Excellent evergreen hedge plant. Disease free, moderately fast growing, tolerates drought extremely well once established. Female plants produce numerous, showy red berries in the fall. Berries form in dense clusters throughout the plant and remain attached through winter and into spring making them an important winter food source for birds. Adapted to a wide variety of soil textures, but typically prefers sandy sites. It is shade tolerant.  'Hoskins Shadow' is a female plant with big, dark green foliage and is easily shearable.   The red fruit of 'Fencerow' is vivid, it almost glows!  Dense habit, striking yaupon from Tom Dodd, III; pretty green medium-sized leaves.

 

SIZE

PRICE

COUNT NOW

FUTURE COUNT

13.5 gal 'Fencerow'
64.00
4
-