Menu
985.747.0510 | 63279 Lowery Road, Amite, LA 70422 | rick@lanativeplants.com
Illicium floridanum
Botanical Name

Illicium floridanum

Common Name
Starbush
Wetland Status
FAC

Evergreen shrub that requires excellent drainage, in shade or partial sun.  Grows 6’ - 10’ tall.  Leathery leaves exude a curious fragrance when crushed.  Produces an abundance of unique maroon starry flowers in spring.  A good landscape plant for shady well-drained or moist soils.
 

SIZE

PRICE

COUNT NOW

FUTURE COUNT

3 gal
9.00
50
-