Menu
985.747.0510 | 63279 Lowery Road, Amite, LA 70422 | rick@lanativeplants.com
Pinus glabra
Botanical Name

Pinus glabra

Common Name
Spruce Pine
Wetland Status
FACW

Evergreen 30-60’ tall, 25-40’ wide.   Ideal as windbreak, large-scale screen or specimen and also creates light shade beneath larger trees.   Cones remain on the branches for 3/4 yrs and are a source of food for wildlife. Full sun on moist fertile soils, tolerates poor, dry soils, as well as wet sites better than other pines.  Unusual among the pines in that it will grow in partial shade.

SIZE

PRICE

COUNT NOW

FUTURE COUNT