Menu
985.747.0510 | 63279 Lowery Road, Amite, LA 70422 | rick@lanativeplants.com
Pontederia cordata
Botanical Name

Pontederia cordata

Common Name
Pickerelweed
Wetland Status
OBL

A true pond plant, pickerelweed is easy to grow so long as it does not dry out. The deep-blue hyacinth-like flowers bloom through the summer. Regularly divide the plant to keep it from growing too large. Pickerelweed provides nectar for bees and butterflies. Good for wetland gardens and habitat.  3’ tall, with long, heart-shaped leaves.  It likes sun, part-shade with wet, moist soil.

SIZE

PRICE

COUNT NOW

FUTURE COUNT

2.5 qt
6.35
130
-